PDA

View Full Version : sp540V Wandering print



kustomkoncepts
05-19-2008, 09:59 PM
Has anyone had the 0110 service call (0110 is Linier Encoder Error), Carriages are detached error and wandering prints? I have wrecked over $500 in Wrap vinyl because of this incompatant printer.

I liked my Roland for the first 2 years Had no problems but the last year it has turned into a complete PILE OF JUNK. I want to load in into a plane and fly over Roland DGA and push it out the door!!

After 3 years I still have 2 years of payment or $10,000 and the new XC is $33,000. Am I stupid or just plain nuts this printer can't even make me money now and it is shot. No one else seems to have this wandering print problem, Roland just gave me the Lemon.

I just want to know if I am alone on this problem or what. I know how to clean the strip and it will work for a while but I am doing a 40' enclosed trailer wrap and this is very frustrating. I have local support and it is always working when he leaves but he is here every 2 weeks lately. Thanks

mystysue
05-19-2008, 10:06 PM
do you mean by wandering print that its printing like hmm bowed? (the edges curve).. if so we had this problem.. we cleaned the strip up top (forget what its called) and then did a enviomental(sP) thingie.. lol.. (can you tell im away from my shop.. and its been a long day)...
but we did do those two things and it cleard the problem right up..

Capital Signs
05-19-2008, 10:16 PM
Encoder strip, and if you can clean the READER as well, it must be REAL dirty. Then environmental match. Should do the trick if not, you need new encoder strip, or reader or both.

kustomkoncepts
05-19-2008, 10:20 PM
I have to clean it after every 10' print and it has started acting up in the middle and wrecked a whole roll of Oracal 3551RA

mystysue
05-19-2008, 10:23 PM
Encoder strip, and if you can clean the READER as well, it must be REAL dirty. Then environmental match. Should do the trick if not, you need new encoder strip, or reader or both.


rof. .thank you for making sence of my post.. lol..
thats exactly what i meant..

kustomkoncepts
05-19-2008, 10:25 PM
I have had the encoder replace 3 time in the last year and the ribbion cable replaced. I was getting a lot of Invalid pinch roller position even when in a valid spot. the ribbion cable that runs to the Cutting head had a burnt wire in it it was black and the rest of the cable is white. now a week later I see the same wire in the new ribbion cable is turning black again. the is a short in the PS board and the whole mother board and cutting head board need replacement and the ribbion again. this may be contributing to my problems today but that should not have a effect on the printing part. Now I do seem to have a lot of static electricity in my shop. could this be a contributor? what does every one else do. Now that I think of it I started having problems when I remodeled and now the printer is on carpet and was on ceramic tile before. Could this be part of the problem? Please help before I do something stupid to this thing!!

signage
05-19-2008, 10:30 PM
Static can cause problems, you could get a static mat and place it under the printer. As for the burnt ribbon cable I would think that there is another problem.

kustomkoncepts
05-19-2008, 10:35 PM
here is more picture of what it has been doing this year.

kustomkoncepts
05-19-2008, 10:39 PM
so no one else seems to be Plagued with this problem constantly like me? I am the only Lucky one to be graced with this. This really hurts because I was only getting $4,500 for this 40' x 10' enclosed Race trailer wrap and I now have $2,000 of material and it would have taken 16 HRs to print but I have 4 panels that I have to redo already so this. Not to mention I wrinkled one in the laminator and have 10 panels to laminate yet so this is just going great.

ChicagoGraphics
05-20-2008, 08:10 AM
It almost looks like it has something to do with your pinch rollers, I don't know why Roland only uses 3 or 4 of them.

mystysue
05-20-2008, 10:02 AM
hmmmmmmmmmm .. Our versacamm has a heck of alot more pinch rolers than 4..
It stiill to me looks like mine did when the encoder strip was filthy and the environmental match was need.

Also when we had our problems we did the envir.match before we cleaned the strip.. and it got much worse.. so whe had to clean the strip and do enviro. match again.

kustomkoncepts
05-20-2008, 04:10 PM
It almost looks like it has something to do with your pinch rollers, I don't know why Roland only uses 3 or 4 of them.

Thank you for the help Chicago but it is not the rollers I am not a newbie to this I know if the material was moving right off the machine by seeing the rollers are in the same place they where at the begining 1" in from the edge. it is a problem in the machine system, Encoder strip, Scan Motor, Mother board, Ribbion Cable or it is the name on the front of the machine.

mbarden
05-20-2008, 04:27 PM
There is a red laser light or LED that reads the encoder stip. I had one go out and before it went completely if behaved in this manner. As the printer is running there should be a constant red glow from where the eye reds the encoder srtip as it moves along the print path. Check it out as it may be going bad.
Mike B
Big River Sign Co.

kustomkoncepts
05-20-2008, 04:30 PM
I have cleaned and aligned this laser before and It will work for a while. over the last year it just seems I ahve to tinker with this machine and it will work for a while then right now I can't print 2 feet before problems again. I have lost all faith in the reliability of this machine.

Gino
05-20-2008, 04:40 PM
If you need to clean the strip that often, perhaps you need a new one. Also, the encoder eye could be going out. Maybe get your tech rep in there and tell him to bring the necessary parts to replace it if that's what it is.

kustomkoncepts
05-20-2008, 05:17 PM
If you need to clean the strip that often, perhaps you need a new one. Also, the encoder eye could be going out. Maybe get your tech rep in there and tell him to bring the necessary parts to replace it if that's what it is.

He is out this week and I am 20 feet short of a 200 Linier Foot Semi trailer wrap job that is Due Thursday for a big Race. They are sending me the Carriage Board and a new ribbion cable and I will replace myself.

I don't know if I mentioned that my Ribbion cable was replaced 2 weeks ago and the 5th wire in from the front was burnt black and now 2 weeks later the 5th wire in from the front is turning black again so I have some shorting problems.

Dave L.
05-24-2008, 11:26 AM
If you had a new encoder put in, You have to Set the limit, Set the encoder, and do the encoder calibration. In service menu.

schurms
05-24-2008, 12:03 PM
Sounds to me like what ever that ribbon is powering is your issue if you have replaced it and it continues to get burnt. Have some help you and find out what that powers and maybe you can come to a resolution. If I understand right you are handy and replace parts yourself. This is a situation where you need a service tech to help you out.

ilevelsign
05-24-2008, 02:19 PM
replace the encoder strip that looks like the culprit.

ilevelsign
05-24-2008, 02:20 PM
If you need to clean the strip that often, perhaps you need a new one. Also, the encoder eye could be going out. Maybe get your tech rep in there and tell him to bring the necessary parts to replace it if that's what it is.
this will cost you about $500 to replace by a tech.

jtrube
05-24-2008, 08:19 PM
I know this thread is old, but you mentioned static.

I had several strange problems happening even after cleaning the strip.
I mostly had problems with it dropping ink,wandering prints etc...

In talking to the sign supply rep on the phone, he gave me alot of info on my problem. However, as a last comment, he wanted to sell me a static kit for $50.00 bucks. I thought of it as throwing him 50.00 for the good info he gave me. I never thought it would work.
I had problems right up until the time I put it on. It solved all my problems. It's been running solid since about Jan.

Simple setup, looks like a skinny bunjy cord that has 2 round magnetic disks
attached to the ends of it. The cord is stretched across the back of the machine and the cord is positioned to ride just above or touching the supply roll of vinyl. Works great in my opinion.

Got it from sign supply Pine brook NJ

JT

Capital Signs
05-24-2008, 09:06 PM
I had that problem. Not the one for the burnt cable. But the wondering print. I had saved it to take some pictures and post, and you beat me too it. I just threw it away, anyway...

I cleaned the encoder strip, and the reader, and everything came back to life! all normal. I havent seen too much more than that to do it, or pixelate, or make prints fuzzy. It just sucks when you put one to go, and then you turn around for 10 minutes, and notice it, thinking it's going alright...

SUCK IT! You just lost a 10 foot print... LOL

Former member
05-24-2008, 10:07 PM
If you had a new encoder put in, You have to Set the limit, Set the encoder, and do the encoder calibration. In service menu.

I second this comment...

You gotta get into the service menu to get this problem fixed.
I've had the same problem several times. Clean the strip then set it, then calibrate.
When they get dirty they do exactly what your seeing.

Some other things to look for:
Be sure to print with the head height on low when appropriate.
and dont use a fan near the machine. The wind kicks up dirt which gets on the encoder.
Usually the "dirt" on the encoder is actually ink particles.

stopngo
10-24-2008, 01:16 PM
what is everyone using to clean the encoder strip....alcohol and cotton swabs?

Thanks

futuredcon
10-24-2008, 02:50 PM
Isopropyl Alky and lint free cloth or tech swab LINT FREEEEEEEE

Delgrosso Junkie
01-15-2009, 08:22 PM
So. I had the same problem. Couldn't figure out for the life of me what it was. However, after reading this thread etched in gold, I cleaned the encoder strip, and alas it worked.

CLEAN THE ENCODER STRIP!

And now with my perfectly working SP-540V, I'm going to mass produce bumper stickers that say "CLEAN THE ENCODER STRIP!" and stick them to cars in the parking lots of my local mall. I advise you all do the same so the world is never stuck with this wandering print epidemic.

InkjetAuction
01-15-2009, 09:43 PM
Good ideas from everyone. Here's a few thoughts from the trenches...

Your printing problem is mostly likely the linear encoder strip and/or the sensor.

Clean the encoder strip. Use only Isopropyl Alcohol and a lint-free cloth.
(I recently had a customer use Ecosol Cleaning solution, which obviously ruined the encoder strip.)

The linear encoder strip for the SP-540 is expensive (Part #21475188 $224.10) Before you replace it...

The encoder strip sits in a track, and about 50% of it is exposed. You can usually save the encoder strip by flipping it upside down... exposing the side that was hidden in the track. You will have to modify the right side of the strip slightly to accommodate the clip. (Ask your tech if he can flip it for you!)

The linear encoder sensor is part #W840605050 $115.00
This is the same part # for the SP-300 or SP-540
You can try to clean it with an alcohol swab. We've replaced a fair number of these in the field.

Replacing the encoder sensor, along with removing, cleaning and flipping the encoder strip will usually remedy the problem that you are decribing.


One other side thought...
I saw "Environmental Match" mentioned a couple of times in this post. EM is a fix for print/cut accuracy only. The VersaCAMM uses the linear encoder strip for identifying printhead position only. For cutter position, it uses the servo encoder inside the scan motor. The linear encoder strip will stretch/shrink with environmental factors. Environmental Match simply measures the strip to come up with a cutting adjustment factor for better print/cut accuracy. You have to force an Environmental Match on the SP-models. The VP and newer SOLJET model do this for you automatically.

Give us a yell back if you continue to have issues beyond these suggestions!

~E

kustomkoncepts
01-15-2009, 09:52 PM
All good info and addition to this thread InkJetAction.

the problem has been solved for now ... note this thread is almost 9 months old.