Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    College Freshman
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like

    Cant print crop marks in Versaworks.

    Hello,

    I cannot print the crop marks when using Versaworks. I am able to print black in the job but the black crop marks didnt print. Ive done 2 cleanings and no changes. Does anyone have any ideas what could be wrong? thank you

  2. #2
    College Junior BobbyFosson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    401
    Post Thanks / Like
    What model of Roland? Do ya see the dancing ants?

  3. #3
    Premium Subscriber SoCalN8V's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    576
    Post Thanks / Like
    These might be stupid questions, but were you ever able to print crop marks before?

    And on the "Mark" settings menu, did you check off "Print Crop Marks"?
    Ronna

  4. #4
    College Freshman
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by BobbyFosson View Post
    What model of Roland? Do ya see the dancing ants?
    sp300v, i see the dancing ants in versaworks.

    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalN8V View Post
    These might be stupid questions, but were you ever able to print crop marks before?

    And on the "Mark" settings menu, did you check off "Print Crop Marks"?
    yes ive done this many times. i havent done a print crop marks in about 2 weeks. i think ive also updated versaworks since then. i thought maybe a update had something to do with it.

  5. #5
    College Junior
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UT
    Posts
    455
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did your nozzle check/test print come out clean for the black head?
    Depending on your art setup, you may be getting a rich CMY mix producing a faux black.

    When printing, does it make the motions like it's trying to print the crop marks, but doesn't?
    Most notably is the speed difference, it will kick in and do a standard speed print, pause, then if you're in high quality it will switch into high quality mode which is a noticeably slower and less noisy print speed.

    Only other thing I can think of to mention is when you go into your settings, make sure you have the image selected in the preview pane, it will have a blue outline around the image/what you're cutting, then go to Marks and making sure Crop Marks is checked. I've had some issues with losing my selection before and scratching my head trying to figure out why options are greyed out/not functioning right because the image wasn't selected.

  6. #6
    College Freshman AllSquare Jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like
    All the above, and make sure you are not selecting a 'banner profile' as well.

  7. #7
    PhD cdiesel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    3,541
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yep, or a profile for paper, backlit, etc.. anything that's non-vinyl.

  8. #8
    College Freshman
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    thanks for all the tips. winds up it was a clog issue. i was able to clear the clog and its working fine now. thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2015, 04:46 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 08:21 PM
  3. VersaWorks don't print crop marks
    By draganl in forum Roland
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 07:51 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 07:11 AM
  5. VP540- cant read crop marks
    By Peconic Sign Company in forum Roland
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 09:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 


» Search for Fonts at Signs 101


Looking for fonts? We highly recommend MyFonts.com

MyFonts

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0