Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Versaworks IP

  1. #1
    College Sophomore
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Versaworks IP

    Hi everyone, I am haveing troubles to get the IP adress hooked up for my printer I have tried everything How do I do it? any help would be great

    Thanks Mike

  2. #2
    PhD
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    4,801
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do you have the "Net Tool" software installed as well? You need to have this installed first to assign the IP address.

  3. #3
    College Senior OADesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    625
    Post Thanks / Like
    Knowing what machine you have might help.

    I am assuming that you have the Version of VersaWorks that came with your machine (not purchased aftermarket with the hardwarelock).


    If its one of the older machines sc540 sc545 sp versacamm series (sorry the model numbers escape me), then Mike is right. The print server net tool will allow you to assign an IP address to the machine.

    http://support.rolanddga.com/docs/Do...ettool_1.8.exe

    If you have one of the newer manchines xc vp v series.
    Then you have to set the IP address internally in the machine.

    From the menu select SYSTEM INFO > NETWORK > IP ADDRESS.
    details instructions can be found in your manual.

  4. #4
    Master of Arts MachServTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,214
    Post Thanks / Like
    Look for your Net Tool CD

  5. #5
    College Freshman
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    cheshire, U.K
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    are you running a server at the place where the system is installed you can identify devices through the server i've treid net tool pain in the arse for some reason i did manually

Similar Threads

  1. Versaworks Tilling
    By tdgraphics in forum Roland
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-2006, 11:13 AM
  2. VersaWorks vs Flexisign RIP
    By Zardoz_Canada in forum Roland
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 10:33 PM
  3. Roland color rip or versaworks?
    By Bob 67 in forum Roland
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 10:20 PM
  4. Versaworks on SP300
    By the snowman in forum Roland
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2005, 12:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 


» Search for Fonts at Signs 101


Looking for fonts? We highly recommend MyFonts.com

MyFonts

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0