Need feedback to improve cut performance. Just finished 2,000 of these. Best practice input requested

squaregoco

New Member
I have run this type of job many times. Material is too thin to use a compression bit so I go with a two bit setup. Do you have atc on your machine? First pass on the whole sheet with a down cut spiral at 1/4 material depth, second pass at full depth plus .003 with a upcut spiral. More machine time but zero cleanup. I will adjust the first pass depth deeper as the edge of the bit wears. For tricky areas that move I will just mist a little 3M Spray 77 on the soil board. You could also consider making a dedicated gasket board of some type, more info on that here SPOIL BOARD GASKETING
 

Print1

New Member
You can always use the lead in lead out function, that would allow you to change the forces on the end of the cuts.
 

MGB_LE

New Member
A little more feedback. We finished up the project, thankfully. There will be more coming, in much smaller batches, like 100-500 pieces. We were looking to see if it would be better done as a farm-out with a laser cutter, since the board is formaldehyde-free. Our facilities manager also suggested ripping the sheets into strips using a table saw, then cross cutting into pieces, before using our round corner machine to round the corners on stacks of 5-10 pieces at a time. Much, much less dusty a process.
 

Raum Divarco

Application Specialist CUTWORX / Amcad & Graphics
A little more feedback. We finished up the project, thankfully. There will be more coming, in much smaller batches, like 100-500 pieces. We were looking to see if it would be better done as a farm-out with a laser cutter, since the board is formaldehyde-free. Our facilities manager also suggested ripping the sheets into strips using a table saw, then cross cutting into pieces, before using our round corner machine to round the corners on stacks of 5-10 pieces at a time. Much, much less dusty a process
Hard to beat table and miter saws some times on large runs.
 

JBurton

Signtologist
A little more feedback. We finished up the project, thankfully. There will be more coming, in much smaller batches, like 100-500 pieces. We were looking to see if it would be better done as a farm-out with a laser cutter, since the board is formaldehyde-free. Our facilities manager also suggested ripping the sheets into strips using a table saw, then cross cutting into pieces, before using our round corner machine to round the corners on stacks of 5-10 pieces at a time. Much, much less dusty a process.
I wouldn't hesitate to farm it out personally. We get 12x18 blanks of 080 precut so we can focus on selling the vinyl as opposed to the labor to fab the panel plus vinyl.
I think the lead in would be an option in the colex software. Ask your tech support there if nobody here can guide you. Also referred to as tangential lead in
 
Top