acrilic backlight problem.

aerospacial

New Member
hi all
i just did and sign with 22 mts x 0,80 m. it is a backlight of aluminium, and the front face
is in plates of 3mm cristal acrilic, with pieces of 2 mts x 0,80 m.
in the day i finished it is all ok. but one week later it became wrinkled.
i already did several signs like this and this is the first time something like this happened.
it is not in direct sun.
i am thinking in removing the 11 plates of 3mm acrilic and put 11 plates of 8mm acrilic.
any help or ideas ?
thnks
Carlos

see photos
 

Attachments

  • SAM_0309_resize.JPG
    SAM_0309_resize.JPG
    99 KB · Views: 39
  • SAM_0319_resize.JPG
    SAM_0319_resize.JPG
    60.3 KB · Views: 44
  • SAM_0304_resize.JPG
    SAM_0304_resize.JPG
    204.9 KB · Views: 36

Techman

New Member
from what i see, there is no room for the acrylic to expand or contract with the heat.

It will get wavy wrinkles if it cannot move.

Did you give it some space between each panel?
 

Techman

New Member
you add in a "t" track in between each sheet. Leave about 3 mm of spacing between each sheet. The T track covers the spaces.
 

aerospacial

New Member
i cant use the T, because one of the
One requirement was that the horizontal light was not interrupted in any way, even by 1 cm. that will be using an acrylic 8mm effect limiting or not?

thnks
 
Top