panels stretching when trying to align!!

luggnut

New Member
i did these prints on cast 3m with cast lam... when i mount them they stretch about a 1/4" and throw off the registration. does anybody have anytips or tricks on how to keep the registration perfect?

i did the cartoon drawings of the dog and background myself....

ingore the wrinkles the sign will be cut to shape.
 

Attachments

  • pop dawg pic.jpg
    pop dawg pic.jpg
    282.8 KB · Views: 36

Sticky Signs

New Member
you can try to overcompensate for the stretch by mis-aligning the prints to begin with. That's pretty much a crap shoot though. I would probably install by hand. Maybe even wet...
 

jiarby

New Member
why didnt they BOTH stretch the same? did you use different installation/lam techniques for each panel??
 

luggnut

New Member
why didnt they BOTH stretch the same? did you use different installation/lam techniques for each panel??

yes same technique on both and same materials... i used the big squeegee
 

thewood

New Member
Did the prints line up perfectly prior to mounting?

Is it a possibility to run the seam hoizontally where it doesn't intersect every element in the design?

Do you have a laminator available?
 

d fleming

Member
Try taping seem edge in middle of board and mount opposite directions away from middle. This should keep the seem stable on both panels in the middle and your stretch will be at opposite ends.
 

luggnut

New Member
Try taping seem edge in middle of board and mount opposite directions away from middle. This should keep the seem stable on both panels in the middle and your stretch will be at opposite ends.

thats the method i used but it is still a little off... i might try the transfer tape though
 
Top