strange happenings

JACsigns

New Member
Hi all again,
I have a bit of an issue with getting a contour cut to work right on lettering that has an outline then a drop shadow. some of the letters get the contour around the right areas, the others don't get it around the shadow.. I'm using Flexi pro 8 and new time roman for the lettering. I make sure all is grouped before the cut line is applied.. I've never seen this before.. any ideas??
 

Sign Works

New Member
I have Flexi 8.1 and would be willing to take a look at your file to see if I can determine the problem, e-mail me the file and I'll take a look.

PM'd e-mail address.
 

thewood

New Member
Rather than adding a contour cut to the lettering, first try adding an outline where you want the cut to be. You can separate the outline, weld it, work on the nodes, etc until you get it just right. Make this amended outline transparent and add the contour cut to the outline. This is a workaround I use for problematic cuts.
 

JACsigns

New Member
Rather than adding a contour cut to the lettering, first try adding an outline where you want the cut to be. You can separate the outline, weld it, work on the nodes, etc until you get it just right. Make this amended outline transparent and add the contour cut to the outline. This is a workaround I use for problematic cuts.
thanks, I'll have to remember that ...
 

Arstron

New Member
One thing that I do, when I have a file with multiple outlines and shadows is I will select everything that needs to be contour cut, hold ctrl and drag it to the side with the mouse. This will create a copy of it. I then weld everything in the copy together, add a contour cut to it, then make it transparent. I center the contour with the original copy and then everything is fine.
 
Top